TexasWater Heater Replacement2026

Water Heater Replacement Cost in Princeton, TX

Tank, tankless, and hybrid heat-pump pricing for Princeton homes โ€” plus permits, rebates, and licensed local installers.

Sources ยท TSBPE ยท ENERGY STAR ยท IRS 25C tax credit ยท Updated May 2026

Plumber working on boiler / water heater โ€” replacement imagery for Princeton, Texas
Princeton, TX ยท 18,441 residentsReplacement ยท 2026

How much does a plumber cost in Princeton, TX?

In Princeton, TX, water heater replacement costs $1,122โ€“$2,525 for a tank (50-gal), $2,618โ€“$5,143 for tankless, and $2,244โ€“$4,488 for a hybrid heat pump, reflecting the 0.935x cost multiplier. Prices include standard installation by a TSBPE-licensed plumber. Permits ($50โ€“$250) are required for gas or electric replacements. Get 3 quotes to compare.

Water heater replacement cost in Princeton

Job TypeTypical Cost Range in Princeton
Tank water heater (40-50 gal)$1,100 โ€“ $2,350
Tankless water heater$2,600 โ€“ $5,100
Hybrid heat pump water heater$2,050 โ€“ $3,950
Removal of old unit$95 โ€“ $275
Permit and inspection$45 โ€“ $225

Which water heater type for Princeton?

Three real options for Princeton households. Pick by budget, household size, and how long you plan to own the home.

Our take for Princeton

For Princeton's median 2011-built home, a hybrid heat pump water heater is the strongest fit. It leverages the relatively modern electrical panel (likely 200-amp) and offers the lowest annual operating cost in Texas's climate, with federal tax credits offsetting the higher upfront price. Tankless is a close second if you need endless hot water for a large family.

Signs your water heater needs replacement

If two or more of these apply in Princeton, replacement is usually cheaper than another repair.

Installation process & timeline in Princeton

A standard like-for-like water heater replacement in Princeton typically takes one day. If switching fuel types (e.g., electric to gas) or relocating the unit, expect 2โ€“3 days due to additional venting, gas line, or electrical work. Tankless conversions often require upsizing gas lines or electrical service, adding a day.