TexasWater Heater Replacement2026

Water Heater Replacement Cost in Tyler, TX

Tank, tankless, and hybrid heat-pump pricing for Tyler homes β€” plus permits, rebates, and licensed local installers.

Sources Β· TSBPE Β· ENERGY STAR Β· IRS 25C tax credit Β· Updated May 2026

Plumber working on boiler / water heater β€” replacement imagery for Tyler, Texas
Tyler, TX Β· 106,440 residentsReplacement Β· 2026

How much does a plumber cost in Tyler, TX?

In Tyler, TX, water heater replacement costs range from $1,316–$2,962 for a tank, $3,072–$6,034 for tankless, and $2,633–$5,266 for hybrid heat pump models (including 1.097x local multiplier). All installations require a TSBPE-licensed plumber and permits ($50–$250).

Water heater replacement cost in Tyler

Job TypeTypical Cost Range in Tyler
Tank water heater (40-50 gal)$1,300 – $2,750
Tankless water heater$3,050 – $6,000
Hybrid heat pump water heater$2,400 – $4,600
Removal of old unit$110 – $325
Permit and inspection$55 – $275

Which water heater type for Tyler?

Three real options for Tyler households. Pick by budget, household size, and how long you plan to own the home.

Our take for Tyler

For Tyler households with a median home built in 1978 and median income near $63,000, a standard tank water heater is the strongest fit. It offers the lowest upfront cost and straightforward replacement, matching the older home's existing infrastructure without requiring electrical or gas upgrades.

Signs your water heater needs replacement

If two or more of these apply in Tyler, replacement is usually cheaper than another repair.

Installation process & timeline in Tyler

In Tyler, a like-for-like water heater replacement typically takes one day. If you switch fuel types (gas to electric), relocate the unit, or convert to tankless, expect 1–3 days due to additional plumbing, venting, or electrical work.

  1. Day 1

    Assessment & permit

    Plumber inspects your existing setup, sizes the new unit, pulls the city permit ($50–$250).

  2. Day 1–2

    Removal & install

    Old unit drained and hauled away. New unit installed, connected, leak-tested. 4–8 hours typical.